Privacy

GDPR Privacy Statements for Glasgow 2018. Please read the relevant section(s) below to find out how we use your personal data. It was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Who we are

Glasgow City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Chambers, George Square, Glasgow G2 1DU, United Kingdom, and you can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at this address, by email at: dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk, and by telephone on 0141 287 1055.

Glasgow 2018 European Championships Ticket Purchasers

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

We only receive your personal data from our appointed ticketing agent if you have consented to this when buying a ticket for one of our Glasgow 2018 events. We will only use this data to update you about other events or to evaluate our services. We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records. 

Legal basis for using your information:

The legal basis for processing your personal information is on the basis of your consent.

Who do we share your information with?

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes.  We are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies, such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this.  We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.  Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services.  This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

If you consented to your personal data being shared with our event partners when buying your ticket, we may share your data with certain third parties. We will share this data with the following organisations in order to evaluate our services and to let you know about any future events which may be of interest to you. These third parties are: Glasgow Life, Scottish Government, Visit Scotland, Event Scotland, British Gymnastics, Scottish Gymnastics, British Cycling, Scottish Cycling, British Rowing, Scottish Rowing, British Swimming, Scottish Swimming, British Triathlon, Triathlon Scotland, European Tour and Ladies European Tour. Evaluation surveys will be managed by Choice Insight Ltd, and conducted by Quadrangle Research Group Ltd using the Confirmit research system.

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your personal information until 31 August 2018.

Your rights under data protection law:

  • access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
  1. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  2. we are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see withdrawing consent to using your information below
  3. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  4. our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information.  This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Information you have given us about other people:

If you have provided anyone else’s details to us, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to Glasgow City Council.  If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our web site at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy or email dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk.

Complaints:

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:  Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

More information:

For more details on how we process your personal information visit www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy

If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us via telephone to request hard copies of our documents.

Glasgow 2018 European Championships Partners (Media, Broadcasters, Contractors, etc)

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

You, or the organisation applying on your behalf, are giving us your personal information to allow us to  provide you with accreditation to gain access to Glasgow 2018 venues for the purposes of carrying out your role during the Glasgow 2018 European Championships.  We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records. 

Legal basis for using your information:

The legal basis for processing your personal information is because this is necessary for the performance of a contract. If you do not provide us with the information we have asked for then we will not be able to provide accreditation to you. 

We may also need to process criminal offence data about you, in order to meet our legal obligations as an official authority, to protect the vital interests of the general public and on the basis that you have given us, or the organisation applying on your behalf, your explicit consent to process this information.                    

Who do we share your information with?

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes.  We are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies, such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this.  We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.  Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services.  This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

We may share your data with the following third parties:-

  • Police Scotland in order to verify any criminal offence data;
  • If you have applied for media accreditation, or your organisation has applied for media accreditation on your behalf, we may share your data with our partner sporting Federations in order to process the approval of accreditation applications. These third parties are Fédération Internationale des Sociétés d’Aviron, Ligue Européenne de Natation, British Swimming, Union Européenne de Cyclisme, British Cycling, European Tour/Ladies European Tour, Union Européenne de Gymnastique, British Gymnastics, European Triathlon Union, International Triathlon Union and British Triathlon. If you are seeking access to the Golf event at Gleneagles, we may share your data with our partner Event Scotland. In order to arrange your access for filming rights at venues, we may share your details with the European Broadcast Union (EBU);
  • If you have applied for broadcasting accreditation, we may share your data with the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) to process the approval of accreditation applications, the British Broadcasting Company (BBC) to process the pass production for access to the Broadcast Operations Centre (BOC);
  • If you have applied for accommodation we may need to pass your details to our accommodation provider, Corporate & Sporting Events Management.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will keep your information until 31 August 2018.

Your rights under data protection law:

  • access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
  1. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  2. we are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see withdrawing consent to using your information below
  3. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  4. our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information.  This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Information you have given us about other people:

If you have provided anyone else’s details to us, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to Glasgow City Council and that you have obtained their consent to pass this data to us.  If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our web site at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy or email dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk.

Complaints:

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:  Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

More information:

For more details on how we process your personal information visit www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy

If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us via telephone to request hard copies of our documents.

Glasgow 2018 European Championships Volunteers

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

You are giving us your personal information to allow us to process your volunteer application (and if appropriate any expenses claimed) and provide you with accreditation for venues.  We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records. 

Legal basis for using your information:

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that your data is necessary for the performance of your volunteer contract. If you do not provide us with the information we have asked for then we will not be able to provide this service to you. 

We also need to process more sensitive personal information about you, such as medical information, in order to process your volunteer application, to meet our legal obligations in relation to safety and security requirements and on the basis that you have given us your explicit consent for this.

Who do we share your information with?

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes.  We are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies, such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this.  We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.  Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services.  This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

We may share your data with the following third parties:-

  • Police Scotland in order to verify any criminal offence data;
  • If you have requested assistance with expenses on the general volunteer application form we will share your data with Volunteer Scotland in order to process your request;
  • If you are volunteering through one of our partner sporting Federations, we may share your data with the specific federation managing your volunteering role. These sporting Federations are British Gymnastics, Scottish Gymnastics, British Cycling, Scottish Cycling, British Rowing, Scottish Rowing, British Swimming, Scottish Swimming, British Triathlon, Triathlon Scotland, European Tour, Ladies European Tour;
  • If you have been allocated a specific role in the media, broadcast, championships presentation, anti-doping or accommodation teams, we may share your data with the specific third party managing your volunteering role. These third parties are Pearce International, European Production Coordination SA, Great Big Events (International) Limited, UK Anti-Doping and Corporate & Sporting Events Management respectively;
  • If you have consented to your name and contact details being shared with our partner organisations in order to be contacted about future volunteering opportunities, we will share your details with Volunteer Glasgow and Glasgow Life.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will keep your information until 31 August 2018.

Your rights under data protection law:

  • access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
  1. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  2. we are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see withdrawing consent to using your information below
  3. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  4. our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information.  This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given. However, please note that if you withdraw consent before 13 August 2018, we will be unable to allow you to volunteer at Glasgow 2018 European Championships.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Information you have given us about other people:

If you have provided anyone else’s details to us, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to Glasgow City Council.  If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our web site at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy or email dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk.

Complaints:

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:  Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

More information:

For more details on how we process your personal information visit www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy

If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us via telephone to request hard copies of our documents.

Glasgow 2018 European Championships Email Updates

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

You are giving us your personal information to allow us to provide you with email updates about the Glasgow 2018 European Championships, including information about sports events, offers, services and competitions. We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records. 

Parental consent

If you are under 13 years of age, your parent or guardian will need to give their permission for you to subscribe to this email alert service by entering the information on your behalf.

Legal basis for using your information:

The legal basis for processing your personal information is on the basis of your consent. If you do not provide us with the information we have asked for then we will not be able to provide email updates to you. 

Who do we share your information with?

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes.  We are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies, such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this.  We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.  Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services.  This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

If you have consented to your data being shared with UK Sports Federations, we may share your data with British Gymnastics, Scottish Gymnastics, British Cycling, Scottish Cycling, British Rowing, Scottish Rowing, British Swimming, Scottish Swimming, British Triathlon, Triathlon Scotland, European Tour, Ladies European Tour; 

We will also share your data with Glasgow Life, Glasgow City Council’s Arm’s Length Organisation (ALEO) in accordance with our ALEO Privacy Statement, in order to keep you informed of future sporting and cultural events and opportunities within the Glasgow area, in line with Glasgow City Council’s key strategic priorities. You can subscribe at any time.    

How long do we keep your information for?

We will keep your information until 31 August 2018.

Your rights under data protection law:

  • access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
  1. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  2. we are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see withdrawing consent to using your information below
  3. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  4. our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information.  This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Information you have given us about other people:

If you have provided anyone else’s details to us, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to Glasgow City Council and that you have obtained their consent to pass this data to us.  If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our web site at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy or email dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk.

Complaints:

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:  Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

More information:

For more details on how we process your personal information visit www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy

If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us via telephone to request hard copies of our documents.